Target Lifts

Privacy

Unit 80, The Base
Dartford Business Park
Victoria Road
Dartford
Kent. DA1 5FS
(Postcode for satnav: DA1 5AJ)
Google map


24 hour telephone
O845 3O1 1534

Privacy Policy

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Company no. 07077729

Site map

Socials

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

Job Application Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, Target Lifts Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The privacy notice explains how the company does this and outlines your rights regarding any personal data that we collect about you through the recruitment process.

What personal data do we collect?

  • We may collect and process a large range of personal data about you. e.g.:

  • your name, address, contact details, email address and telephone number

  • your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history

  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements

  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments for during the recruitment process

  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK

 

Why do we need to process personal data

We need to process personal data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you. We also need to process personal data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required by law to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate basis for processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping appropriate
records. Processing personal data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and help decide whether we should make an offer of employment. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We process health information if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This allows the company to meet our legal obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, we are obliged to seek personal data regarding criminal convictions and offences. When we seek this data, we are doing so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We will not use your personal data for any purpose other than the recruitment process to which you have applied. If your application is unsuccessful, we may ask to keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask you for your consent before doing so and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. Please refer to ‘How long do we keep your personal data?’

Who has access to your personal data

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the company’s management team, the interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with the vacancy and other employees only if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will not share your personal data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your personal data with former employers to obtain references. If required, we will also share your personal data with the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) to obtain necessary criminal record checks.

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

How do we protect your personal data?

We take the security of your personal data very seriously. The company has an internal data security policy and controls in place to ensure personal data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and only accessed by our employees in the legitimate performance of their duties.

How long do we keep your personal data?

If your application is unsuccessful and you agree to allow us to keep your personal data on record, we will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process for consideration for any future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or if you withdraw your consent, your personal data will be deleted or destroyed.

If your application is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to a unique personnel file and retained during employment. The retention periods for which your personal data is held will be provided to you in an Employee Privacy Notice.

Your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation: 2018 (GDPR) provides the following rights for data subjects:

  • Article 14. The right to be informed

  • Article 15. The right to access

  • Article 16. The right to rectification

  • Article 17. The right to erasure

  • Article 18. The right to restrict processing

  • Article 20. The right to data portability

  • Article 21. The right to object

  • Article 22. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact robin@targetlifts.co.uk.
If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.


What if you do not provide personal data?
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information we need, the company may not be able to process/review your application properly or even at all.

Automated decision-making
The company’s recruitment processes does not involve any automated decision-making.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
This notice will be reviewed in line with company policy and may be subject to change. If changed, a revised version will be made available on the company’s website.

 

Approved by : Tony Howell-Smith and Danny Garaway (Directors)
Valid from 25th May 2018

To download this policy as a pdf document, please click here.